Founder’s Award

Introduced at the 1981 National Order of the Arrow Conference, the Founder’s Award was created to honor and recognize those Arrowmen who have given outstanding service to their lodge. The award is reserved for an Arrowmen who demonstrates to fellow Arrowmen that he or she memorializes in his or her everyday life the spirit of achievement as described by founder E. Urner Goodman and co-founder Carroll A. Edson.

The Award is a bronze medallion bearing the likenesses of E. Urner Goodman and cofounder Carroll A. Edson, with wooden base and brass plate suitable for engraving. Also available is a special Founder’s Award arrow ribbon, with a gold colored arrow suspended from a red ribbon.

The Founder's Award

The Founder’s Award

Cherokee Lodge Recipients

  • ???? – Benji Thomas, Alan Camp, Zack Cross, Lon Moore
  • 1995 – Paul Colbert, Mr. Julian Simmons
  • 1997 – Bobby Sawyer, Bob Thomas
  • 1998 – Jeremy Jackson, Kenneth Sawyer
  • 1999 – Christoper Thomas, Mr. Mark Hayes

Achunanchi Lodge Recipients

  • 1990 – Langley Hamby
  • 1993 – Charles Canady, Ray Morris, Jr.
  • 1995 – Matthew Smith, Chester Wright
  • 1996 – Mr. Moran Colburn
  • 1998 – J. Howard Cochran, Adam Howard
  • 1999 – Seth Hill, Mr. Joe Garrett

Kaskanampo Lodge Recipients

  • 1984 – Barry Oxley, Jeff Gothard
  • 1988 – Ray LeCroix
  • 1989 – Brennan Smith, Mr. Don Burt
  • 1990 – Dan Seymour, Mr. Lynn Hagen
  • 1991 – Chip DeRamus, Mr. Dennis Morgan
  • 1992 – Chris Hooie, Mr. Walt Whitacre
  • 1993 – Jason Lindsey, Mr. George Smith
  • 1994 – Lance Putman, Mr. Hal Swartz
  • 1995 – Sam Hetrick, Mr. Tom Hetrick
  • 1996 – Robby Thomas, Mr. Richard Willhite
  • 1997 – Bran Skipper, Mr. Jimmy Harris
  • 1998 – Dan Watson, Mr. Dennis Quintavalle
  • 1999 – Dean Heston, Mr. Daniel Hodge

Coosa Lodge Recipients

  • 2000 – David Self, Charlie Thomas, Dr. James Flatt, Mr. Tim Hall
  • 2001 – Chris Brightwell, Massey Griffin, Mr. Dale Abercrombie
  • 2002 – Bryan Tull, Justin Munday, Mr. Ronnie Holmes
  • 2003 – Will Hayes, Mr. Mickey Morris
  • 2004 – Jim Ellison, Mitch Relfe, Mr. Jon Ingram
  • 2005 – Bill Souder, Daniel Wright, Mr. Ralph Riddle
  • 2006 – Evan Sanderson, Mr. Ben Killen
  • 2007 – Justin Ruf, James Tarbox, Mr. Don Russell
  • 2008 – Will Jackson, Travis Tarbox, Col. Kent Jackson
  • 2009 – Mr. Eric Ross
  • 2010 – Nathan Hatch, Dr. Robert Oster, Mr. Tad Thomason
  • 2011 – Will Cole, Mr. Greg Crenshaw, Mr. Joey Kiker
  • 2012 – Devan Beitel, Mr. Doug Jackson, Mr. Wayne Jackson
  • 2013 – Kyle Dotson, Mr. Olan Sheets
  • 2014 – Patrick Yim, Mr. Vince Lambert, Mr. Harry Merrill
  • 2015 – Nathan Moore, Mr. Ed O’Neal, Mrs. Marty Jones
  • 2016 – John Mayhall, Mr. Tom McInnis, Mr. David Murphree