Vigil Honor

The Vigil Honor is the highest honor that may be bestowed on a member of the Order of the Arrow. It is given, not earned. Each lodge may petition the National Order of the Arrow to bestow the Vigil on a group of its members. To be eligible, an Arrowman must be registered in good standing with a unit or the council, be a current dues-paid member of the lodge, and be a Brotherhood member for a minimum of two years.

Recipients of the Vigil Honor are selected based on their dedication and continued service to the lodge, the Order of the Arrow, the Scouting community, and/or a scout camp.

The Vigil Honor Selection Committee operates as part of the Nominations and Recognitions Committee.

Coosa Lodge Vigil Honor Insignia

Coosa Lodge Vigil Honor Insignia

YearNameVigil NameTranslation
2000Adam BarbeGattamen SachgagunummenOne Who Desires To Lead
2000Marlin CoxMatschiton Wachtschu LennoMischievous Mountain Man
2000William HayesTgauchsin NutiketGood Natured Guardian
2000David HooverNgemewi AllogaganConsistent Servant
2000Drew IsomTgauchsin TakachsinSociable Leader
2000James MundayGischeleman KiginolewaganArtist of Visions
2000Chris PettitWitscheman NimatHelpful Brother
2000Nathan SedgewickKlamachpin AllogaganQuiet Server
2000David SelfNetami SakimaFirst Chief
2000Charles SimmonsTschitanek Sekistechink GentgeenFast Feet Dancer
2000Matthew ValenteMachque Wentschijeyin WundchenneuBear From The West
2000John WygalNageuchsowgan GanschelalogenConfident Performer
2000Mr. Glenn CreamerAchewon WulalogewaganSpiritual One Who Does Good Work
2000Mr. David DuboseAchipiquon AchgeketumMusical Instruments Teacher
2000Mr. Jason MosakowskiAnicusMouse
2000Mr. Jackie PettitAmangi KlakaptonaganallLarge Amusing One
2000Mr. Dan StrunkNuwingi Achewalogen WeuchsowaganWilling Worker Who Has Knowledge
2000Mr. Gary WrightWingolauchsik MeteuCheerful Medicine Man
2001Tim BurnsAchgeketum Takachsin Pa'anTeacher of Leaders to Come
2001Mark DeRamusTschitgussin Mawememen NimatSilent Gatherer of Brothers
2001David FergusonNosogamen LungwamenOne Who Follows His Dreams
2001Anand IyerLilchpin Nimat NundajelensuchienDiligent Worker Who Goes Humbly
2001Andrew LandPakantschienchen WojauweAccomplished Chief
2001Kevin PocusMachelemuxit Kichkinet WuliechsinHonored Guide Who Pronounces Well
2001Bill SouderKlamachpin Takachsin GischihaQuiet Leader Who Works With Hands
2001Col. Kent JacksonNetopalis Genachgihan WikimakSoldier Who Takes Care of His Wife
2001Mrs. Judi KnoopKlampeechen TangettoStillwater Little One
2001Mr. John PocusNachgundin GischachgenimanAgreeable Judge
2001Mr. Tad ThomasonAllogagan Nischa Taga'wanServant of Two Houses
2002William DavisNagatamen KlamachpinReliable Quiet One
2002Cory PhillipsTekene AchpamsinForest Walker
2002Justin RufAchowalogen Tangetto WaskeuHard Worker Who is Small and Narrow
2002Brian RussellMeechgalhukquot ElogamgussitRed Headed Messenger
2002George SaundersTschitqui GischikheuSilent Organizer
2002Jeffrey WagnerWischixin NetopalisActive Warrior
2002Phillip WebsterAchewon AchgegingenSpiritual One Who Teaches
2002Paul WhittleWulamallessin MemhallamundHappy Trader
2002Daniel WrightKichkinet GischihanGuide Who Creates With His Hands
2002Mr. Dan IngramKitschiwi PeuchtowaganTruly Patient
2002Mr. Anthony MesserPapesu Achege'gin NachpikinPatient Teacher of Nature
2002Mr. Mason RufAchowalogen ElgigunkhakiHard Worker Who is Big and Wide
2002Mr. Chad SkeltonKlamachpin LekhiketQuiet Writer
2002Mr. Richard SouderMachelensin AllogaganProud Servant
2002Mr. Delane TerrellWowoatom Gischihan WulissowaganSkillful Artist
2002Mr. Chris WhiteheadMachelemuxit TschitanessoaganHonored One Who Has Authority
2003Daniel BerryWowoatam AllunsSkillful Archer
2003Robert BrownKlamachpin Nachpikin PemsitQuite Nature Walker
2003Blake EdwardsWulelendamuwi AchipiquonJoyful Musician
2003Jim EllisonNochnutemaliuwet SchachachkaptonenKeeper Of Records
2003Loring Jones IVWowoatam ElauwitSkillful Hunter
2003Ben PutnamLilchpin GentgeenDiligent Dancer
2003Mitch RelfeGopens Gomuus PisgajeHe Who Bears Much On His Shoulders
2003Drew SchwaigerWil LowulenHead Of Fire
2003Noah TerrellKlamachpin WiechcheuQuiet Wolf
2003Patrick WallerAptonagan WikhetschikChapter Builder
2003Mr. Gary BeusWunitaOne Who Knows How
2003Mr. Ken DeasonKichkican WoapalanneMan Who Guides Eagles
2003Mr. Larry SitzGluxu KtemaqueLaughing Beaver
2003Mr. Terry WagnerAchowalogen NajundamHard Worker Who Carries A Load
2004Wilson GriffithAmangi Wachtey Gilkissin KichkinetLarge Bellied Laughing Guide
2004Nick HarperLilchpin ElangomatDiligent Elangomat
2004Joey KikerAmangi Allowat Wundaman SakimaLarge and Mighty Ceremony Chief
2004Gabriel MooreNolemiwi Guneu Milach AchowalogenUnseen Long Haired Worker
2004Zach PettitTatchen KlakaptonagallLittle Amusing One
2004Thomas StanleyKtemaque Achgook ElauwitBeaver and Snake Hunter
2004Dr. John EnnisSchindikeu Beson AchgeketumWilderness Medicine Teacher
2004Mr. Martin FooteWischiki GokhotitBusy Little Owl
2004Mrs. Mary Lou GriffithGilkissin WoapalanneLaughing Eagle
2004Mr. Doug JacksonWelauchsit Lilenowagan WoapalanneOrganized Legal Eagle
2004Mr. Tony MyersWulelendam Sachgagunummen ChesimusJoyful Leader of Younger Brothers
2004Mr. George StanleyAwehhelleu Hakihet WulalogewaganPoultry Farmer Who Does Good Work
2005Matthew HittWeuchsowagan MechauwikenkKnowledgeable Camper
2005Will JacksonMeechgalhukquot GischikenRed Headed Organizer
2005John MeadowsGunaquot Aptonen WejjaweuTall Well Spoken Chief
2005Chris PorterWikhetschik GanschinaquistBuilder of Ceremonies
2005Evan SandersonMechinkhakihakan NetopalisField Warrior
2005Matthew SheetsGischachgenuthsu AschowinDetermined Swimmer
2005Charles SnoddyKichkinet Peton GluksowakGuide Who Brings Laughter
2005John SpitlerWulelendan Nuningi NutiketCheerful Willing Guide
2005James TarboxLilchpin Gachpees SachgagunummenDiligent Twin Who Leads
2005Travis TarboxGachpes Wulamallessin GauschewenTwin Who Makes Cheerful Sounds
2005Andrew WagnerKlakaptonaganall PetachgussinAmusing Climber
2005Mr. Irvin BrownGluxu Takachsin ChesimusLaughing Leader of Young Brothers
2005Mr. Wayne JacksonAchkegetum GischenaxinOne Who Teaches Safety
2005Mr. Charles KnoopAwehhelleu ElauwitBird Hunter
2005Mr. Larry MitchellTopalowagan WoapalanneWar Eagle
2005Mr. Kevin MooreSakima Ganschinaquist GischenaximChief Ceremony Planner
2005Mrs. Shannon MyersDachiqu Oagan MawachpoPatch Collector
2005Mr. David SchwaigerGokhos PetasummawanOwl Who Brings Light
2005Mr. Paul SchwaigerSisi'Lija PetasummawanBuffalo Who Brings Light
2005Mr. Roy VincentTschutti WoapalameFriend of Eagles
2006Chris ArnoldNuwingi Kichkinet AllohakasinWilling Guide Who Instructs
2006Damon AshleyKlamachpin Elauwit GentgeenQuiet Hunter Who Dances
2006Nicholas BlevinsWuhhala NetopalisDefending Warrior
2006Jordan GandyAchowalogen AmangiechsinHard Worker With Large Voice
2006Stephen HayesGentgeen MikemossitDancer Laborer
2006Philip IrionsLlauMan of Valor
2006Matthew MyersPachtschuppea Wsit GentgeenSoft-Footed Dancer
2006Patrick RufLitchewagan KichkinetThoughtful Guide
2006Eric VincentAchewon Auwen NachgohumanStrong One Who Sings
2006Ben WygalNechasin SachgagunummenMeticulous Leader
2006Mr. Gary KikerGilkissin Machque AllohakasinLauging Bear Who Instructs
2006Mr. Philip MarksNendawenLamp Carrier
2006Mr. Bill McCoyAchgeketum NagatamenTeacher Who Can Be Trusted
2006Mr. Bernard SandersonTuney Kichkinet ChesimusBearded Guide of Younger Brothers
2006Mr. Tim SmalleyNagatamenTrusted One
2007Charles BackusPapesu Peptukquekhikenk GentgeenPatient Hoop Dancer
2007Logan BridgesNutiket PochenikanGuard of the Drum
2007Logan DawsonKlamachpin Aschowin SachgagunummenQuiet Swimmer Who Leads
2007Ryan DawsonTgauchsin Aschowin SachgagunummenFriendly Swimmer Who Leads
2007Nathan HatchKlamachpin Achowalogen KichkinetQuiet Hard-Working Guide
2007Ed Hicks
2007Taylor HideNendawen LapeechtonTorch-Bearing Musician
2007Gregory KiethLilchpin Meteu SachgagunummenDiligent Medicine Man Who Leads
2007Joseph RushApendamen Wuski TemikiOne Who Enjoys New Things
2007Adam SpitlerNutiket AchtschipaptonenGuard With Deep Voice
2007Mrs. Deanna AshleyGelieclihammen WewingtonheetSeamstress Who Likes to Talk
2007Mr. Alec CameronNagatamen Nhakeuchsin KikeyjumhetReliable
2007Mrs. Renee GarnerLilchpin WoakusDiligent Grey Fox
2007Mr. Ed Hicks
2007Mr. John HillChans MamchachwelendamElder Brother Who Endures
2007Mr. Brett MeltonElangomat Dachiquoagan MemhalamundFriend Who Trades Patches
2007Mr. David MurphreeMawenemen WaselenikanGatherer of Light
2007Dr. Richard RussellNhakeuchsin Meteu SachgagunummenRespected Doctor Who Leads
2007Hon. Malcolm StreetAchgegingewagan GischachgenimanTraining Judge
2007Mr. Eric SullivanEschochwalan TopalowoaganHelper of Scouts
2008Glenn HoustonDachiqnoagan Memhallamund WendamenPatch Trading Fisherman
2008Devan BeitelGintschimuin GintschimuinBeep Beep
2008Andrew DotsonPassitechin KikewaganClumsy Healer
2008Joshua RitchieGetteninak Ptukalluns Pakitan IlauJolly Disc Throwing Chief
2008Yancey KeyWingolauchsik Nagatamen WulihilleuCheerful Reliable Worker
2008Kyle McInnisPapeju Mitachkaniechiton WojauwePatient Ceremony Chief
2008Mr. Bubba FountainGaton Mechmauwikenk WitalovenHidden Camp Worker
2008Mr. Tom McInnisEpigachink WikhetschikFoundation Builder
2008Mr. Ed O'NealGunaxin AllowelendamoaganTall One Who Is Highly Esteemed
2008Mr. Greg CrenshawWtelgixin GischihanWorthy One Who Creates
2008Mrs. Sheila KnightTgauchsin AnatschitanFriendly One Who Cares
2009Nathan BradburyGunaquot Lilchpin AllogaganTall Diligent Servant
2009William ColeKwehihwikat HitawkeLong Legged Dancer
2009Richard Ethan MerrellAspitunk SakimaCheaha Chief
2009Jacob MurphreeGentgeen Chesimus AllogaganDancing Brother Who Serves
2009Charles OwenPemepesink KichkinetRunning Water Guide
2009Rutland PriceKantahpu KshiheleHidden Runner
2009Ryan SweeneyWitahemui SakimaService Chief
2009Mrs. Connie AbercombrieMikemosit SisiliaHard Working Buffalo
2009Mr. John BowersNimat TolepomaoAdviser of Brothers
2009Mr. Scott BrannanKanchixin Mikhatin MikemositHidden Camp Worker
2009Mr. Larry FaulknerLunkon EhashentesitWing Trader
2009Mr. Anthony HallChikelet Eholat ElangomatGuide Who Loves Chocolate
2009Mr. J. Michael KeyOphukon NewichemekunaWhite-haired Helper
2009Mr. Abe RummellKanchixin Kwenakw SakimaHidden Tall Chief
2009Mrs. Lisa SullivanElahtuniket AlepomiVenturing Advisor
2010Chris BrightMeechgalhukquot Wulatenamuwi NimÌÊtRed-haired cheerful brother
2010Kyle DotsonNuwingi Mikemossit KwÌÇlkÌÇsitaoWilling Worker Who Smiles
2010Patrick HayesTgauchsin NimatGood Natured Brother
2010James JonesKlamachpin Lilchpin MikemossitQuiet Diligent Worker
2010Patrick KiddLuppoewagan MikemossitWitty Laborer
2010Jonathan KunkaWÌÇlit̬he Wundelemuin AlukakÌÊnKind Hearted Reliable Servant
2010Alex PopeMalÌÊxkwsitke Yuchi SakimaDancing Yuchi Chief
2010Mr. Phil AshleyKlamachpin Kichkinet HitawkeyokQuiet Guide to Dancers
2010Mr. Darren BrittonAspitunk IlauCheaha Warrior Chief
2010Mr. Mike ReadGebtschaat Paiachkhikan AchgeketumJoking Rifle Instructor
2010Mrs. Michele ReavisLilchpin Gohkus Maniton PimenatanWilling Owl Who Makes With Thread
2010Mr. Tim RogersManitu Aney KimahtÌÇsÌÇnÌÊkHe Who Builds Paths for Brothers
2010Mr. Warren Glea SarrellMachelemuwi NikanixinkHonorable one who leads
2010Mr. Joe TurnerKwishkwei EschochwalanSilent Helper
2011David MarshHitavwnakwsu Yuchi NikanixinkTalented Yuchi Leader
2011Nathan MooreWitshceman Pilhiksutin Minsi MeteuHelpful Ceremony Team Medicine Man
2011Will ReavisLilchpinåÊWehixenisåÊSakimaåÊXahulamuWillingåÊCookåÊChiefåÊWhoåÊTalksåÊLoud
2011John RogersWelankunsuåÊNutiketåÊWewintonheetFriendlyåÊGuardåÊWhoåÊLikesåÊToåÊTalk
2011Will TidwellWingolauchsik TendeuchenCheerful Firebuilder
2011Jacob SmithGischachgenutastiåÊNipsuåÊKichkinetDeterminedåÊEageråÊGuide
2011Mr. Jim ColsonLilchpin Mikemossit PaiachkhikanWilling Worker Who Instructs
2011Mrs. Marty JonesAllohak NimatFierce Brother
2011Mr. Loring Jones IIIOkeksene WetupalitSockless Hunter
2011Dr. Larry LeeWingolauchsik MeteuCheerful Medicine Man
2011Mrs. Amanda MooreWichem Nenajungeshammen SalassettHelping Horseback Rider Who Cooks
2011Mr. Mike WardAllogagan WimbServant Heart
2011Mr. Kieth WycoffWelimkwesuåÊLilenoåÊNkakewsewakanWellåÊSpokenåÊOfåÊOfficeåÊHelper
2012Tyler BelkAhpikona AllogaganMusical One Who Serves Many Roles
2012Ben CrenshawPohonasin Yuchi SakimaDrumming Yuchi Chief
2012Davis FaulknerTschitanitehen Atschimolsin NimatPersevering Converter of Brothers
2012Micah GillilandMizin SkikwDude Who Eats Grass
2012Sam HardyNuwingi Newo Weshkinkw NutiketWilling Four-Eyed Guard
2012John MayhallNachgohuman Machque WikhetschikSinging Bear Who Builds Chapters
2012Richard Cole ThortonChitaninu Hwikat Yuchi LentkanStrong Legged Yuchi Ceremonialist
2012Patrick YimMemhallamund Sakima IchauwelemanTrading Chief Who Enables Others
2012Mr. Doug AdairAtschimolsin Wemihele KikinhetLegal Brother Who Spreads Scouting
2012Mr. Randy DotsonSekahseni Nehenaonkes EhalemskusesIron Horse Conductor
2012Mrs. Jana MayhallHemptet Mawachpo Anati MachquePatch Collecting Momma Bear
2012Mrs. Yolanda PleasantTospenaok ChesimusFox Who Inspires Many Youth
2012Mr. Fred RoddamWetochwink Maweni TepawtuFather Who Gathers At A Fair Price
2012Mr. Dan TrustLowaneu Gentgeen NetopalisNorthern Dancing Warrior
2013Dylan ClarkMaxkixekene Xalahputisikaon SakimaRed Headed Web Chief
2013Adam DavisTogihillianåÊSachgagunmenRising Leader
2013Forrest EvansChakahchuåÊKaskanampoåÊSakimaFrozenåÊKaskanampoåÊChief
2013Trey HoustonChitkuwiåÊAllogaganåÊElhaketåÊNutiketSilent Serving Den Guard
2013Luke LockwoodGunaxit Wehixenis Goquehemen KenupTall Cook That Pushes The Button
2013Adam MooreTgauchsin Sipo Awenik ChansFriendly Choctaw Big Brother
2013Hunter MorganElauwit HatemopilHunter Bus
2013Thomas WillinghamChitkwesu Wachejeu ElauwitQuiet Light Hunter
2013Dr. Dan BelkNuwingi Milan TchenWilling Giver Of Time
2013Mrs. Deborah HuffTindeuchen PutawenFire Starter
2013Mr. Ed PoniatowskiOhuntam Kweni PayaxkhikanOwl Long Rifle
2013Mr. Roger PopeLilchpin Nuwingi AchowalogenDiligent Willing Hard Worker
2013Mr. Clay PruittElahtuniket ChitanesitScouting Is Strong With This One
2013Mrs. Theresa ReadWoapalanne Ajummen HmalemakeEagle Who Buys And Sells
2013Mr. John RyanNagatamen Allogagan NikanixinkTrusted Servant Leader
2013Mr. Melvin WalkerNagatamen Allogagan NeliellataiikTrustworthy Servant Of The Lord
2014Alex BrownTenduchen WehwatewetFire Building Teacher
2014Nicholas CrenshawTakachsin GischelemanLeader Who Creates With His Mind
2014Alex EastWundchenneu Ohchu Gokhos KaxkeniWestern Mountain Owl Who Breaks
2014Colin GilesAchowelendam TakachsinDeep Thinking Leader
2014Jordan LoweMeteu Machque KelkihelMedicine Bear Who Brings Laughter
2014Jorge MarinWingolauchsik EhahpikwesCheerful Music Player
2014Alexander McDowellWoapalanne Allohakasin AihamukEagle Who Teaches Eagles
2014Liam OswaldNkeleksewinkwexi Gihim WinkalichikSmiling One Who Encourages Friends
2014Sean ReavisKlamachpin Majawiechton WitahemuiQuiet Organizer Who Serves
2014Noah ReedLilchpin AihamDiligent Golden Eagle
2014Vincent SweeneyWilawflihan Mpetao WingolauchsikSelfless One Who Brings Cheer
2014Mr. William CurtisMeechgalhukquot WtschitschanquiwiRed Haired Spiritual One
2014Mr. Austin LandryMaike TakachsinCamping Leader
2014Mrs. Lu Ann PoniatowskiPoniatowski Tangelensui PupukweshHumble Bob White
2015Daniel BeitelLilchpin WitschemanDiligent Helper
2015John Henry GlennNipsu Elangomat Kenthu HukweyunkEnthusiastic Friend Who Soars High
2015Jameson HoustonAllogagan NehellatankServant of the Lord
2015Christian MoomawWatemewinu Nikanixink AlukakanIntelligent Leader Who Serves
2015Drew PerryTeskawtu Ayape Chikenem WetupalitRacing Deer And Turkey Hunter
2015Eddie Poniatowski JrNkeleksewinkwexi TopalowilennoSmiling Warrior
2015Daniel SmithWingolauchsik Alukakan AlakilCheerful Servant Who Leaps
2015Aaron WiggsWingolauchsik Metelensit AllogaganCheerful Friend Who Humbly Serves
2015Mr. Bob BrewerOpitunaye Achimwis OhuntamWhite Bearded Storytelling Owl
2015Mr. Randall CoxSisilia Lohumanwan MayawsuBuffalo Who Demonstrates Integrity
2015Mrs. Jeanie DotsonKikehwet Kishelemienk MimensakHealer Of God's Children
2015Mr. Ken DunnWingolauchsik Nutiket ShinkekinkCheerful Guardian Of The Forest
2015Mr. Bud MoncriefSapeleantpe Ehamet WehwatewetBald Headed Fisherman Teacher
2015Mr. Greg SweatmonTipas KimtunheChicken Whisperer
2016Logan DolloffAlukakan Ntalemahe PakenchuServant Who Throws The Disc
2016Ryan HallWelankunsu Nuwingi NutiketFriendly Willing Guard
2016Zachary JohnsonSakima GischileuChief Who Has Proven True
2016Adler SalemAmoe Nulhalukw Alukakan ManittoBeekeeper Who Serves The Lord
2016Mr. Jim CharltonAlukakan MexelkikServant Of A Multitude
2016Mr. Justin ConnChitanixen Nimat KekeleksuSteadfast Brother Who Laughs
2016Mr. Ron MooreWulilissowagan Nenustao NikanixinkCompassionate Patient Leader
2016Mrs. Cindy PerryWingolauchsik Machque WitschemanCheerful Bear Who is Helpful